A study on advanced memory management techniques that improve performance dependability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Eiji  National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, 連携研究部門テストベッド研究推進グループ, 主任研究員 (40362842)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsオペレーティングシステム / メモリ管理 / ページング / Weak Pointer / メモリ共有 / 非同期
Research Abstract
In this study, a basic programming model for unguaranteed memory areas where the data might be lost in physical memory shortage and the APIs for such memory accesses were developed. In the experiments, the parameter settings under a wide variety of synthetic workloads to improve the stability of performance were investigated. In addition, according to the results obtained from the experiments, a memory management framework for cloud computing environments was proposed, which improved the performance dependability in drastic changes in system-wide memory usage.