A Study on Risk Prevention Oriented Software Inspection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionShizuoka University (2011)
Nara Institute of Science and Technology (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
MORISAKI Shuji  静岡大学, 情報学部, 助教 (50423249)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsソフトウエア工学 / インスペクション / レビュー / 不具合修正コスト / インスペクション評価
Research Abstract
An approach for manual defect detection is proposed. The proposed approach enables inspectors to detect high risk defects. A trial with commercial software and investigation with practitioners were conducted to evaluate the proposed approach. The results of the evaluation and investigation indicated that the approach reduce the number of defects that may cause serious correction cost increase or fatal damage.