Study of operating system technology for tracing classified information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Toshihiro  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (80359942)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords機密情報 / 追跡 / 情報漏洩防止 / オペレーティングシステム / 情報漏えい防止
Research Abstract
We realized a function that visualizes the diffusion path of classified information. We also realized a function that traces diffusion path between remote computers. The visualization function allows us to understand diffusion path easily. We realized a function that gets logs and safely stores the logs in virtual machine monitor. We evaluated the function and showed the effectiveness of it. This function can prevent attackers from altering the logs.