Runtime Optimization Technologies for Communications of CA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NANRI Takeshi  九州大学, 情報基盤研究開発センター, 准教授 (70284578)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords並列処理 / 動的最適化 / 並列プログラミング言語 / 通信最適化 / 動的最適化技術 / HPC / CAF
Research Abstract
Parallel programs on parallel computers invoke communications among processes to progress in their executions. In this project, a technique that choose the appropriate algorithm of such communications according to the status of the program at runtime is introduced, so that it can reduce the time for communication and enable efficient execution of the programs. Results of experiments showed the effectiveness of the proposed technique.