A Study on Analysis Support Tools for Unexpected Obstacle Specification of Embedded Software
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KATAMINE Keiichi  九州工業大学, 大学院・情報工学研究院, 助教 (00264135)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsソフトウェア工学 / ソフトウェア効率化・安定化 / モデリング / 非正常系 / 組込みソフトウェア / モデル化 / 仕様化 / ソフトウェア開発効率化・安定化 / ソフトウェア学
Research Abstract
In order to improve the quality of embedded software, we studied the analysis method for extracting unexpected obstacles such as exceptions and failures. The method integrates the Embedded Systems Improving Method(ESIM) using an Analysis Matrix, and a method that uses an Information Flow Diagram(IFD). The former is a statical requirement analysis method focused on the flow of information, the latter is a dynamical analysis method focused on the state transition model. We also introduced practical techniques to decrease the analysis scope in the integrated method.