Optimal Design Parameter Exploration of Real-Time Software and its Application to Embedded Software Reuse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Akio  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (60295839)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords組込みソフトウェア / 実時間ソフトウェア再利用 / コスト最適化 / 組込みシステム / マルチタスクソフトウェア / 性能検証 / リソース制約 / 実時間制約 / タイムバジェット / ソフトウェア再利用 / 実行時間解析 / 実時間システム / 実時間スケジューリング / 資源競合 / タスクグラフ / 優先権付きストップウォッチペトリネット / 実時間制約検証 / UML MARTE / 優先権付き時間ペトリネット
Research Abstract
In this research, we developed a performance verification method for multitask real-time embedded software with processing/communicating resources shared by various scheduling policies, and a design parameter optimization method satisfying performance requirements. In the developed verification method, we verify whether a given performance requirements are satisfied using Prioritized Stopwatch Petri Nets(PrSwPN). In the developed parameter optimization, each time budget(an allocated execution time for each task) are automatically relaxed while satisfying performance requirements, and then the(possibly recursive) program for each task is statically analyzed to derive a condition of design parameters such as loop iteration numbers and a processor frequency for automatically optimizing them using mathematical programming. These methods make it easier to develop embedded systems which requires the same performance with low cost/low power resources, and to reuse of software components into different execution platforms.