Formal models for verifying multi-threaded recursive programs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKATA Yoshiaki  Kochi University of Technology, 工学部, 准教授 (60294279)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords自動検証 / モデル検査 / 形式モデル / プッシュダウンシステム / 形式的検証 / 形式言語理論 / マルチスレッド
Research Abstract
In this study, we proposed a method for automatically inserting check statements for access control into a given recursive program according to a given security specification. A history-based access control (HBAC) was assumed as the access control model. A security specification is given in terms of information flow. We say that a program P satisfies a specification S if P is type-safe when we consider each security class in S as a type. We first defined the problem as the one to insert check statements into a given program P to obtain a program P' that is type-safe for a given specification S. This type system is sound in the sense that if a program P is type-safe for a specification S, then P has noninterference property for S. Next, the problem was shown to be co-NP-hard and we proposed a fix-point computation algorithm for solving the problem. The experimental results based on our implemented system showed that the proposed method can work within reasonable time.