Development of a scheduling scheme for co-allocation of various resources provided by multiple domains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKEFUSA Atsuko  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, 情報技術研究部門, 研究員 (70345411)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsグリッド / ネットワーク / スケジューリング / コアロケーション / 予約 / QoS / シミュレーション / 資源管理
Research Abstract
Co-allocation of distributed computers and networks between them is an important issue for constructing a performance-assured distributed execution environment, which consists of various resources provided by multiple domains. In this work, (1) we proposed a scheduling scheme for resource co-allocation of both computers and networks, based on advance reservation, (2) we developed a simulator and evaluated the proposed scheme on it, and (3) we applied our scheme to an actual resource management system.