A High-Performance Computing Framework to Exploit Various Processors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKIZAWA Hiroyuki  東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (70323996)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsハイパフォーマンスコンピューティング / GPUコンピューティング / 情報システム / 自動チューニング
Research Abstract
The purpose of this work is to achieve a high-performance computing framework that can exploit the computing power of each processor in a heterogeneous computing system while keeping the portability of source codes. For making good use of various computing resources, this work explores an auto-tuning mechanism of a high-level language, numerical libraries seamlessly used from the high-level language, and a job scheduling method.