Research on Test Methodology for 3D Integrated SoCs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YONEDA Tomokazu  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (20359871)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsテスト容易化設計 / 高品質遅延テスト / システムオンチップ / 3次元集積化 / 三次元集積化 / テストアーキテクチャ
Research Abstract
The objective of this research is to find efficient methods of test generation and design for testability to achieve high quality and low cost test for 3D integrated SoCs. In this research, I focused attention on temperature during test and test data volume for 3D integrated SoCs. Consequently, I established a test generation method to reduce temperature-variation-induced delay test quality loss and a test cost optimization method that can achieve high quality delay test with low test data volume.