Development of statistical traffic models and their application to information security
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Hiroyuki  Hiroshima University, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (10311812)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords隠れマルコフモデル / マルコフ型到着過程 / トラッフィクモデル / EMアルゴリズム / 一般化EMアルゴリズム / 変分近似 / 並列計算 / マルチコアCPU
Research Abstract
The project developed statistical models for network traffic analysis with bot hidden Markov models (HMMs) and Markovian arrival processes (MAPs) by revealing the mathematical relationship between HMMs and MAPs. We also considered parallelization of the parameter estimation algorithm for the proposed HMM-MAP-based models to handle a long-term observation for network packet arrivals. Moreover, we proposed the applicable example of the developed parameter estimation algorithm towards the information security.