Development of aHost-Based IPS Processor with a Reconfigurable Logic for High-Speed and Low-Power Operations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
SATO Tomoaki  弘前大学, 総合情報処理センター, 准教授 (00336992)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsIDS / IPS / セキュアネットワーク / ファイアウォール / 低消費電力 / 無線LAN / 再構成可能ロジック / ウェーブパイプライン
Research Abstract
In this study, an IPS (Intrusion Prevention System) processor which is used on mobile computers is developed. The processor is composed of Firewall Logic Unit and reconfigurable logic cells. The firewall function of Firewall Logic Unit is executed by hardware logic. The unit is useful for low-power operations and reduction in number of signatures. The reconfigurable logic cells are composed of conventional logic cells and logic cells for the timing adjustment. Two 8-bit adder circuits are designed by design method for high-speed and low-power operations. One is the use of conventional logic cells and the other is the use of conventional logic cells and logic cells for the timing adjustment. The results of comparing areas of these circuits are the area of the circuit using logic cells for the timing adjustment is reduced to 28.5%.