Estimating Diffusion Path of Information using Overlay Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
WAIZUMI Yuji  Tohoku University, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (90333872)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords情報システム / セキュア・ネットワーク / フロー類似性 / 文字コード / 拡散経路推定 / 送受信タイミング / 情報流出 / 移動経路推定 / フロー同一性
Research Abstract
An estimation method of diffusion path of information on the Internet has been developed. The method consists of extracting module of a flow identifier and identifying module. As flow identifier, 8 bit code of flow payloads and time interval for transmitting messages are proposed. Using these identifiers, an algorithm to detect identity of flows observed in network is developed keeping to privacy.