Field Information based Transmission Control in Environmental Wireless Sensor Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
OHSHIMA Kohta  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (60451986)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords無線センサネットワーク / センサネットワーク / 環境モニタリング
Research Abstract
One of the problems affecting sensor networks in natural environments is the attenuation of radio waves due to high moisture objects. This attenuation is greatest in the case of a 2. 4-GHz radio wave. A system is being developed that uses a transmission control method to estimate communication environment fluctuations caused by changes in the natural environment. For developing the above control method, we have investigated a relationship between natural environmental changes and wireless transmission characteristics by developed sensor nodes in real environment. And, it was suggested that the transmission control method by using stored sensing data in each node is suitable by considering the field investigation results and a real requirement of environmental monitoring.