Project/Area Number |
21700070
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Computer system/Network
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MASUI Kenji 東京工業大学, 学術国際情報センター, 特任助教 (60531340)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | ネットワーク計測 / 分散協調計測手法 / インターネットアプリケーション / IPネットワークトポロジ / インターネット / ネットワークトポロジ / 分散システム |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we worked on the collection, share, and analysis of IP network topology to accelerate the autonomous activity of network applications. We implemented a real system on which a number of network nodes cooperate to measure the IP network topology and showed the feasibility of cooperative measurement system. We also confirmed that the number of detections in the cooperative IP topology measurement could be a handy index to detect the boundary of management domains on the Internet.