Sensor node deployment for large-scale wireless sensor networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Yoshiaki  Osaka University, サイバーメディアセンター, 助教 (50532579)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsセンサネットワーク / センサ端末配置 / 空中散布 / カバレッジ / 落下挙動 / 一様分布
Research Abstract
Wireless sensor networks have attracted a great deal of attention. The performance of wireless sensor networks is greatly influenced by the initial physical placement of the sensor nodes. In this research, we proposed a novel deployment method for sensor nodes, when a large number of nodes is distributed from the air in a monitoring region that is inaccessible from the ground. In our deployment method, each sensor node is equipped with a parachute and a device to switch between its two falling behaviors in the air. After being dropped from midair, sensor nodes stochastically coordinate their falling behavior in order to distribute themselves uniformly in the monitoring region. Through simulation evaluations, we confirmed that our proposal can achieve a high uniformity in the placement of the nodes.