Guaranteeing Safety of Ubiquitous Services with Feature Interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Masahide  神戸大学, 大学院・システム情報学研究科, 准教授 (30324859)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsユビキタスサービス / 安全性 / サービス競合 / サービス連鎖 / 競合検出・解消 / ホームネットワークシステム / サービス指向アーキテクチャ / スマートハウス / ホームネットワーク / 安全性保証
Research Abstract
In this research, we have studied a systematic framework for assuring safety of ubiquitous network services. In addition to the safety of individual services, we also take the feature interaction problem among multiple services into account. Our contributions include ; the formalization and validation framework of the safety, feature interaction detection for home network services, definition of environment feature interactions with the impact model, service chain detection method, development of practical services and applications. These achievements have been published as22papers and44oral presentations.