Temporally-Spatially aware routing protocol for V2V communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMOTO Kazuya  Kyushu Institute of Technology, 大学院・情報工学研究院, 助教 (20452823)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords車車間通信 / コグニティブ無線 / 経路制御手法 / スペクトラム共有 / ルーティングメトリック
Research Abstract
In this project, we focused on V2V communication in Vehicular Ad-hoc Network, and discussed a channel coordination scheme and a routing scheme that exploit the differences in terms of data rate and transmission distance among different frequencies in order to achieve (1) efficient frequency utilization, (2) QoS satisfaction, and (3) improvement of whole network performance. As a result, we proposed a new metrics for channel selection and demonstrated its effectiveness through both simulations and practical experiments by using its prototype system. Moreover, we also discussed a cross-layer routing scheme, and presented at a domestic conference.