Study on Traffic Engineering considering the characteristics of Large-scale and Complex Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Hitomi  Kyushu Institute of Technology, ネットワークデザイン研究センター, 助教 (30423601)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsトラフィックエンジニアリング / スケールフリーネットワーク / 情報通信工学 / ネットワーク / ベキ乗則 / トラヒック制御
Research Abstract
In this study, I focused on the scale-free nature of the Internet. I proposed new traffic load distribution scheme by route selection considering node degree, which is the representative characteristic of scale-free nature. I showed that most of congestion points of the scale-free network were some links attached with high-degree node, and the proposed scheme using node degree along the path was effective for reducing traffic load at some links attached with few high-degree nodes.