| Project/Area Number |
21700087
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Computer system/Network
| Research Institution | Shibaura Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MORINO Hiroaki Shibaura Institute of Technology, 工学部, 准教授 (50338654)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 無線メッシュ網 / ハンドオフ / VLAN / Layer 2 / 分散制御 / レイヤ2ハンドオフ / スパニングツリー / 独立経路 / 分散ハンドオフ |
| Research Abstract |
We have proposed Layer 2 routing scheme using VLAN for bi-directional handoff performed in wireless mesh networks aiming at fast route reconstruction before and after handoff. The basic configuration of the proposed scheme needs VLANs the number of which equal to the number of access points(AP) in the mesh networks, and its scalability in terms of number of APs is limited. To overcome this problem we proposed improved configuration of the proposed scheme which significantly reduces the number of required VLANs while maintaining routing performance. The performance evaluation shows the improved configuration reduces the number of required VLAN by 10% compared with the basic configuration, while it achieves the increase of the route hop length constructed in this configuration compared with the basic configuration within 5%.