Secure Ad-hoc Network Construction Method Exploiting Trust-based Node Authentication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
NOGUTI Taku  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 助教 (00388133)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアドホックネットワーク / マルチキャスト / セキュア/ネットワーク / 高信頼性ネットワーク / ネットワークセキュリティ技術 / ネットワークコーディング / 公開鍵認証
Research Abstract
A constructing method of secure and reliable ad hoc networks was developed by exploiting trust-based node authentication. Our main contributions are as follows : first, we developed the node evaluation and the node authentication mechanisms based on network monitoring. Second, we optimized node information gathering process by exploiting network coding and node location information. Third, we optimized delivery of control information for virtual certificate authority services by using both multiple unicast transmissions and multicast transmission. Our simulation results show that the proposed method can construct secure and reliable ad hoc networks.