A secure and traceable XML distribution mechanism in a cloud computing environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
AMAGASA Toshiyuki  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 准教授 (70314531)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsXML / クラウド / トレーサビリティ / クラウドコンピューティング / セキュリティ / プライバシー / アノテーション
Research Abstract
Could computing environment has been an emerging as a new platform. Meanwhile, XML (Extensible Markup Language) has been adopted in many applications as a de facto standard data format, and the volume of data being described using XML is increasing. For this reason, a novel mechanism, that enables data exchange in the cloud while preserving privacy, is needed. In this research work, we investigated a secure and traceable XML distribution mechanism for the cloud. Specifically, we have developed a privacy-preserving database query method, a privacy-preserving ontology integration scheme, and a scheme of XML data annotation.