Establish of visualization method for large-scale forest landscapes based on the national vegetation survey of Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
AKAGI Yasuhiro  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (90451989)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsグラフィックス / 地理空間情報システム / 自然景観 / 森林生成 / 階層ベイズモデル / GPGPU / 大規模可視化 / 自然景観表示 / 樹木形状生成
Research Abstract
We concentrate on the high-speed visualization for large-scale forest landscapes, since it has never been dealt with. First, we proposed parameterization and analysis techniques for trees which enable to represent specific shapes dependent on species. This technique aims to represent about 200 species of trees which are covered in vegetation research of ministry of the environment. Second, to visualize large-scale forest, we proposed a method which has the following three characteristic features : (1) It procedurally generates a forest from data sets of the national vegetation survey of Japan. (2) It generates a vegetation boundary which represents a natural arrangement of trees in the forest by using a fractal noise function. (3) To realize high-speed visualization, we propose a generating method of trees which is suitable for parallel processing on GPUs. The series of techniques can realize the high-speed visualization for large-scale forest landscapes generated from the national vegetation survey.