Secure Outsourcing Database in cloud computing environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Chiemi  Ochanomizu University, 大学院・人間文化創成科学研究科, 講師 (20362832)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsクラウドコンピューティング / アウトソーシングデータベース / プライバシ保護 / 検索 / ブルームフィルタ / データベースセキュリティ / データベースシステム / プライバシ / セキュリティ
Research Abstract
We proposed and implemented a new secure query processing methodology which don't steal sensitive data from the database administrator, in the case the data is stored in the database system on cloud computing environment. Especially, our proposed ShuffledBF, which can hide the schema information of the table, and it preserves the adversaries' inferring from the distribution of each attribute value. In addition, we investigated the following two improvements for speed up the query response time ; (1) the perturbation of bloomfilter index withou shuffling (2) proposing Semi-ShuffledBF which is marged a shuffled bloomfilter and a non-shuffled bloomfilter.