A Study on Content-Based Vector Image Retrieval Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Takahiro  Niigata University, 自然科学系, 准教授 (60342490)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords情報検索 / ベクタ画像 / 画像検索 / 物体領域抽出
Research Abstract
The goal of this study is to develop and evaluate a system for similarity retrieval for vector images. Vector images are used for representing illustrations which have contours clearly represented such as trademarks and anime characters. The proposed system extracts feature points from each of vector images in a database, and then, evaluates similarity between a pair of vector images by matching the spatial distributions of the feature points. By using a database containing about 1,100 trademarks, the retrieval precision has been measured. The experimental results have shown that the retrieval precision of the proposed system is superior to a conventional system based on a raster image retrieval method.