A Study of Information Integrated Spatio-Temporal Databases under Massive Spatial Sensor Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
TOMII Takashi  Yokohama National University, 環境情報研究院, 准教授 (40313473)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsデータベース / センサデータベース / 時空間データベース / 情報統合 / ユビキタス
Research Abstract
In this study, "massive spatial sensor environment," which contains a lot of spatial sensors such as accelerometers, RFID tags, RFID readers, and others, is proposed. Acquired sensor data are stored into a database that enables spatial query processing by using semantics proper to a community. For that purpose, the study is divided into next 5 sub-themes, those are achieved respectively. 1. The sensor database is developed and operated. 2. A method for acquiring intention of users' action is implemented and evaluated. 3. Energy consumption of sensors is optimized. 4. Information of users' action is embedded into the environment. 5. Ontology for information integration is designed.