Association of real-world information surrounding a news video archive
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
IDE Ichiro  Nagoya University, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (10332157)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsコンテンツ / ディジタルアーカイブ / マルチメディア / 情報組織化 / 可視化 / コンテンツ・アーカイブ / メディア生成 / ディレクトリ・情報検索
Research Abstract
This project developed methods that link a large-scale news video archive and various kinds of real-world information based on image and text similarity. In addition, it realized the browsing of real-world information linked from the "mediaWalker" interface that visualized "topic thread structures" which represents the chronological causal relation between news stories. By such technology, it became possible to understand easily high-level semantic structure of various news in the real world.