Extraction and Sharing of Metadata for Spectator Sports with Personal Digital Assistant and its Application to Video Annotation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OHIRA Shigeki  Nagoya University, 情報基盤センター, 助教 (60339695)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsモバイルシステム / コンテンツ / 映像アノテーション / コンテンツ・アーカイブ / メタデータ
Research Abstract
We propose a method for extracting metadata from the spontaneous eye and body movements of spectators at sporting events and combining the metadata with video shot while the event is being watched. In particular, our system extracts the spectator's body movement and direction of their gaze in a stadium using multi-sensor equipment, which is made up of a personal digital assistant and a digital camera, and this is used to create the spectator sport content based on associating these metadata with the still images and videos shot while the game is being watched. We developed a method for detecting the spectator's view area on the field by using a direction sensor and created a prototype of our sport video viewer using the spectator's content, which includes the gaze direction and body movement.