Collection and Management of Information on Time-varying Objects on the Web
Project/Area Number |
21700106
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Media informatics/Database
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
OYAMA Satoshi 北海道大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (30346100)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | Web / オブジェクト検索 / オブジェクト識別 / 時間情報 / 機械学習 / リンク予測 / リンク解析 / 情報抽出 |
Research Abstract |
Dealing with temporal variations of objects such as people and organizations is one of the important technical challenges to enable object-level search engines that treat an object as a retrieval unit. The contributions of this research include formalization of identifying time-varying objects as a cross temporal link prediction problem that infer the links among data in different time periods and development of a machine learning method that can enable accurate predictions.