Data sharing system of the 4-dimensional visualization for the Earth science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Akinori  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (10311739)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords可視化 / 地球科学データ / 4次元データ / ジオ・ブラウザ / Dagik / 分散データベース / メタ・データ / 共有
Research Abstract
The amount of the Earth science data has increased explosively because of the awareness of the Earth environment and the development of the Earth observation. To promote the usage of the Earth science data, the data sharing system of the 4-dimensional visualization for the Earth science has been developed. The development of the system, the production of the Earth science visualization files, and the establishment of the user community were carried out in this project.