Construction of infrastructure for tele-immersive collaborative work with tiled display wall
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
EBARA Yasuo  大阪大学, 情報基盤本部, 講師 (40324686)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords遠隔コミュニケーション / テレイマージョン / タイルドディスプレイウォール / タイルドディスプレイ / タイルドデスプレイ
Research Abstract
In this research, we study on infrastructure technology for tele-immersive collaborative work by using tiled display wall technology which configures effective wide-area screen system with two or more LCD panels. As research results, we have proposed the technique for automatic switching of transmission video in remote communication by the estimation of face direction from participant' s video with image-recognition technique. Then, we have constructed the environment to realize high-speed display of realistic high-resolution video image on tiled display wall by transmitting each video data which captured by multiple cameras and compositing as a high-resolution video image. In addition, we have studied on effective display and control technique for ultra-scale digital contents which used in remote collaborative work.