A study on a fast database processing method toward the era of multicore processors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Jun  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (40293394)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsデータベース / マルチコアプロセッサ / 情報システム / データマイニング
Research Abstract
In this study, we focused on the topics of disk buffer management and sequential pattern mining, and studied on their algorithms and implementation methods so that we can make use of the potential of multicore processors. As a result, as for the former case, we showed almost linear throughput of accessing the buffer to an increase in the number of cores. As for the latter case, the proposed cache-conscious sequential pattern mining algorithm obtained 2x faster than the existing one because of the reduction of the number of cache misses, and more than 4x speedups when six threads are used in its scalability.