Efficient and realistic rendering of dynamic scenes with dynamic BRDFs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Kei  Wakayama University, システム工学部, 准教授 (90379610)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsグラフィクス / レンダリング / GPU / BRDF / 区分定数近似 / イメージベースレンダリング
Research Abstract
We have proposed an efficient and realistic rendering method for applications of lighting and material designs. For such applications, designers change the viewpoints, lighting, BRDFs and the positions of objects. Moreover, interactive rendering is required to design efficiently. To meet these requirements, we propose an efficient rendering method for dynamic scenes where the viewpoints, lighting, BRDFs, and the positions of objects can be changed at run time, taking into account captured lighting and BRDFs.