A Study on Automatic Detection of Typographic Properties for Japanese Typeface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Shunya  広島大学, 情報メディア教育研究センター, 助教 (70311545)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsフォント / かな書体 / 特徴量抽出 / 書体 / 字形 / 電子文書 / 標準化 / 著作権
Research Abstract
The font management frameworks in modern operating system are strongly dependent with the font reference by their“family names”. Some frameworks have the features to refer the fonts with specific typographic characteristics ;“Panose”specification is one of the most widely referred standards, because it calculates the property values systematically and the classification is objective. In this study, the existing Japanese typefaces, classifications, terminologies and the implementations were investigated and the font resource reference scheme was drafted. The result is published the Trial Standard of Information Processing Society Japan, IPSJ-TS 0013.
During the investigation, it was found that the rendering result of the embedded fonts in PDF can be changed and loss its identity. The identification method of the embedded fonts in PDF is developed in this study. By using the developed method, some duplicated possible duplicated encodings of CJK Unified Ideographs are reported to ISO/ IEC JTC 1/ SC 2/ WG 2/ IRG