Image generation technology for a digital camera" you can take a photo as you see"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
OSA Atsushi  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (90294652)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords遠近法 / 視覚心理学 / 画像処理 / 画像生成 / グラフィックス / グラフィクス
Research Abstract
The goal of this study was development of new image processing and generating technology which records impressions on scene in real space and represents the impressions in an image. The impressions I want to record and represent were senses of size and distance. I conducted psychological experiments to investigate about perceived vanishing points and perceived angles of lines. These results showed several ideas to represent perceived vanishing points and perceived angles of lines. Then, I developed an image generating method by using these ideas. Finally, the generated images were experimentally evaluated.