Facilities Search and Google Street View Using Reputation in Blogs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University (2010-2011)
Aoyama Gakuin University (2009)
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Akiyo  東北学院大学, 教養学部, 講師 (40413752)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsWeb検索 / プログ / 評判情報 / 情報抽出 / 自然言語処理 / ブログ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to build a reputation search system of facilities. We considered methods for accurately extracting reputation from a huge number of blogs and created database. Apart from the database, we also developed a client-side application. It is a facilities search application for Android smartphones and tablet devices equipped with GPS functions. It can show search results(with each reputations) on the Google Maps.