KANSEI-based Active Multimedia Provision System for Video and Audio Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KURABAYASHI Shuichi  Keio University, 環境情報学部, 専任講師 (70458959)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsコンテンツ・アーカイブ / 情報システム / ソフトウェア学 / ディレクトリ・情報検索 / ユーザインターフェース / コシテンツ・アーカイブ
Research Abstract
The principal investigator has developed KANSEI-based active multimedia provision system environment for video and audio data. As a concrete outcome of this research, the principal investigator implemented and published a practical system software, called "MediaMatrix", which is applicable to actual time-series media data, under the open source license. In DASFAA 2010 (The 15th International Conference on Database Systems for Advanced Applications) which is a prominent international conference in the database field, the principal investigator has made a demonstration about MediaMatrix system, and has received Best Demo Award. As international deployment of this research, the principal investigator has organized an international joint research of the KANSEI-based active multimedia provision system among the following three universities : University of California at San Diego, University of Washington Bothell, and University of Ljubljana in Slovenija.