4D World Map System with Semantic and Spatiotemporal Multimedia Analyzers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Shiori  Keio University, 政策・メディア研究科 (90383934)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords情報システム / 可視化 / マルチメディア / データベース / 国際関係論 / 比較文化 / 時空間的分析 / 情報検索 / 意味的分析
Research Abstract
In this research, I implemented "4D World Map System," a knowledge representation system which enables semantic, temporal and spatial analysis of multimedia data related to arts and social sciences, especially in history and culture, with an easy-to-reuse visualization of the analyzed results onto a 4-dimentional dynamic historical atlas (4D World Map Set). Users of this system are able to create various context-dependent historical/cultural stories according to their viewpoints in time series variation with geographic information as new academic media contents dynamically.