Print-type steganography robust against geometric transformation and its application to ubiquitous services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Osamu  東海大学, 情報理工学部, 准教授 (50329306)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsステガノグラフィ / 電子透かし / 二次元コード / ユビキタス / ユビキタスコンピューティング
Research Abstract
Two-dimensional code typified by the QR code is now spread widely, but it has problem that it is harmful to design of printed materials because they depict an inorganic pattern. In this study, we propose a generating method of two-dimensional code which is easily recognized by users with minimum deterioration of original image and design quality. The results of experiments to extract embedded information from printed materials captured by cell phone attached camera indicate the effectiveness of the proposed method.