Numerical Analysis for Time-evolution Problem Using of Mesh-free Method Fused Computer Graphics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Kyoko  立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, ポストドクトラルフェロー (00388109)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsグラフィックス / コンピュータ・グラフィックス / メッシュフリー法 / 熱伝導解析 / 複雑形状の構造解析 / 半透明融合可視化
Research Abstract
The purpose of our study is to solve the three-dimensional(3D) structural analysis problem using the meshfree method based on the surface model. We have applied modified Radial Point Interpolation Method(RPIM) to three-dimensional heat transfer problems. Furthermore, in order to improve the accuracy of numerical solution, we propose the method of posteriori error estimate same as that of the finite element method and to develop the adaptive technique for modified RPIM. For visualizing of the numerical result and surface model, we can simultaneously render the numerical result and surface model by creating the volume date sets from these functions.