Volume Visualization System Using Augmented Reality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
TAWARA Takehiro  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 機能情報シミュレーションチーム, 研究員 (20415227)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords拡張現実 / ボリューム可視化 / ユーザーインターフェース / コンピュータグラフィック / コンピュータグラフィックス / ユーザインターフェース
Research Abstract
This research develops the advanced volume visualization and intuitive manipulation system for 3D user interface. In practice, we developed (1) an interactive system for fluid simulation, and (2) a volume segmentation system for medical volume dataset. The results were presented at international and national conferences. Moreover, this research will appear in the book published by Springer in 2011. This research results can be seen on the YouTube.