Legible electric Information Boards for Hearing Impaired
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
INOUE Seiya  Tsukuba University of Technology, 産業技術学部, 准教授 (80389717)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords聴覚障害 / 電光文字表示器 / 視線計測 / 案内サイン / 情報保障
Research Abstract
In an effort to explore the ways of providing the hearing-impaired persons with easily-understandable information from the electric information board display, we have conducted an experiment with hearing-impaired students and with hearing students to measure the movement of their eyes while reading the sentences in scrolling display. As the result, the hearing-impaired persons were found more likely to read the information while moving their eyes in the scrolling direction of the sentence than the hearing persons, of which difference was particularly evident when the board was displaying a row of nouns (geographical names).