Supporting for Acceptable Dialog Start based on User Interruptibility Estimation and Ambient Information Presentation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Takahiro  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (80451988)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords知的ヒューマンインタフェース / エージェント / 割り込み拒否度 / ユーザ状態推定 / 割り込み / テレワーク / アプリケーションスイッチ
Research Abstract
In this study, we implemented the support system for acceptable dialog start. Our system has two main functions ; the user interruptibility estimation function based on PC operation records during PC work and the controlling function of interrupt timing/displaying way using avatar's gaze control, mutual gaze and joint attention. We experimentally confirmed the availability of the estimation and the gaze control.