Implementation of a dedicated Haptic Controller with FPGA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
AKAHANE Katsuhito  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 精密工学研究所, 助教 (70500007)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsバーチャルリアリティ / ヒューマンインタフェース / ハプティックディスプレイ / ワイヤ駆動型力覚提示装置 / ワイヤ駆動型力核提示装置
Research Abstract
I describe a high definition and high efficient haptic controller for wire driven haptic device. The control frequency of the haptic device is an important factor in the stability and fidelity. The conventional linear drive system is inefficient, difficult to miniaturize. The low frequency PWM motor drive system is difficult to rotate smoothly in high performance (low-inductance) DC motor. We aim for generate a high frequency of 205kHz (11bit) PWM control signal by using FPGA. Impedance control and admittance control are also implemented in FPGA as a PID control. The controller achieved high quality, high efficiency and compact system.