A study on a novel interaction technique using onomatopoeia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
KAMBARA Keisuke  お茶の水女子大学, お茶大アカデミック・プロダクション, 特任リサーチフェロー (90532705)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsバイオマス / 再生可能エネルギー / ナノ材料 / オノマトペ / マルチモーダルインタラクション / 音声認識 / ペイントシステム / ユーザインタフェース / 感性情報 / 感性情報学
Research Abstract
I propose an interactive technique using onomatopoeia. Onomatopoeia are imitative words such as "Zig-zag" and "Tick-tock". Some Asian languages, especially Japanese and Korean, have many onomatopoeia words, which are frequently used in ordinary conversation, as well as in the written language. Almost all onomatopoeic words represent the texture of materials, the state of things and emotions. I consider that onomatopoeia helps users transmit emotions and sensuous information to computers more effectively than ordinary input devices. In this study, I propose a multimodal interaction technique using pointing and onomatopoeic voice. I applied the proposed technique to a painting system and a video game, and developed prototypes of these systems. Then I evaluated the effectiveness by user testing. Finally I published papers and presented the results at international and domestic conferences.