Development of Sonification Technique to Enhance Operator's Situation Awareness under Dynamic Multi-Tasking Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HORIGUCHI Yukio  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (50362455)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords人間機械系 / ユーザインタフェース / 操作支援 / 情報呈示 / 可聴化 / ユーザインターフェース / 音設計 / 状況認識
Research Abstract
In this research project, various parameter-mapping sonification designs were empirically examined to find practical guiding principles for developing effective auditory displays for a multi-tasking environment where simultaneous processing of information from multiple sources are required. The series of experiments led to the findings on polarity and scaling design for mapping a data stream(s) onto acoustic parameters like amplitude and frequency of sound, which would be applicable to a wide range of auditory display design problems.