Computer-Aided Three-Dimensional Design Based on Design Geometry
Project/Area Number |
21700136
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Media informatics/Database
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KANAYA Ichiroh Osaka University, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50314555)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | ヒューマンインターフェイス / デザイン支援インターフェイス / 計算機支援設計 / デザイン / 計算科学 / バーチャルリアリティ / ヒューマンインタフェース / デザイン理工学 / 画像処理技術 / バーチャルリアリティ技術 |
Research Abstract |
This research is on 3-D Computer Aided Design (CAD) based on what we call design geometry. The design geometry is a new kind of geometry based on human's Kansei, that considers taste of shapes, and different from conventional geometry at this point. The conventional CAD system is based on simple geometric shapes (straight line, circle, eclipse, and conic splines) and Bernstein-Bezier curve, polynomial splines. The BB curve is considered easy enough to draw out aesthetic shapes, and the most popular tool in industrial design field, however, it has been not very good at fitting to human's Kansei, nor expanding to 3D design. We applied differential geometry to aesthetic shapes and found relationships between human's Kansei and shape geometry so far, and built up a prototype CAD system. This research expanded the former research of us to 3D and brought a new user (designer) interface on top of it.