User Interface Adaptation based on Measuring Involuntary Movements using Accelerometers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
HIROTOMI Tetsuya  Shimane University, 総合理工学部, 准教授 (70379692)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsユーザインタフェース / リハビリテーション / 不随意運動
Research Abstract
Individuals with motor impairments often exhibit involuntary movements when they are using communication aids and environmental control systems. These movements decrease usability of the assistive technology devices and, as a result, "quality of life" is severely affected. User interface adaptation, including seating and configurations of the devices, is crucial to maximize an individual's ability. In this research, we have developed a system that supports the adaptation by measuring and analyzing accelerations of several body sites. Single case studies were conducted and the results suggest that the system has a good potential to be used in clinical practice.