Effective Handover of Office Work Using PC-Operation History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Yoshinari  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (70274496)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsグループウェア / カレンダーシステム / 仕事の引継ぎ / iCalendar / 仕事支援 / カレンダ / 電子メール
Research Abstract
I proposed a model that is capable of handling the patterns of ambiguous recurring tasks. It is useful for prediction of the tasks that might happen in the future, and also be the hint on handing them over to co-workers. I also have developed a concrete method for manipulation or visualization of the modeled data. This method is useful to build a nifty user interface to the calendaring systems. Finally, I implemented a calendaring system conforming with ambiguous recurring tasks and confirmed the usability of the system.