Understanding of usability evaluation structure in actual environment that considers user's desire for using a interactive product
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionAdvanced Institute of Industrial Technology
Principal Investigator
ANDO Masaya  Advanced Institute of Industrial Technology, 産業技術研究科, 助教 (70513729)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsユーザビリティ / 長期的ユーザビリティ / ユーザエクスペリエンス / 自己効力感 / 製品関与 / 製品評価 / インタラクション / 操作ログ / 製品評価構造 / ハードディスクレコーダ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is an understanding of the psychological structure of usability evaluation for interactive product such as home appliance in a user's actual environment. It has been revealed that the self-efficacy and the product involvement of the product operation of the user strongly influence the product evaluation as a result of the research. In addition, the core evaluated point is gradually changed in a long time use of product. It changes from "Usability" into "Pleasure of use". This change takes place after use around half a year.